2021 ACT Landcare Awards


Recognising individuals, communities, and community groups for their outstanding contributions to preserving our urban, park and rural landscapes.


Coming together

The outstanding contributions of individuals, schools, groups and organisations in caring for the land and water in the ACT Region were recognised and celebrated at the 2021 ACT Landcare Awards, on 10 March 2022 held at Gold Creek Station, Hall.

Landcare Awards

The 2021 awards were delayed due to COVID, and over 120 attendees were pleased to celebrate the awards, which support knowledge sharing and achievements while promoting community leadership and resilience.

Congratulations to all the nominees, highly commended and award winners.

2021 Winners




Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

Deb Kellock





Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

Mount Majura Vineyard - Frank van de Loo





Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

The ACT Healthy Waterways partnership between the Southern ACT Catchment Group, Ginninderra Catchment Group, Molonglo Conservation Group and ACT Government



Steadfast Young Landcare Leadership Award

Fred McGrath Weber



Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

North Ainslie Primary School and P&C



ACM Landcare Community Group Award

Friends of Mount Majura
Accepted by Jeannine Fromholtz



KPMG Indigenous Land Management Award

Karen Denny



ACT Government Quiet Achiever Award

Gudgenby Bush Regenerators Group



ACT Government Citizen Science Award

Dr Rosemary Purdie



Landcare ACT Photography Awards – Amateur

Jim Lehane



Landcare ACT Photography Awards – Professional

Ian Houghton


Highly Commended

  • Giralang Primary School – Highly Commended for Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

  • Sacred Heart Primary School Pearce – Highly Commended for Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

  • Ngalan Gilbert – Highly Commended for Steadfast Young Landcare Leadership Award

  • Julian Lolicato – Highly Commended for Steadfast Young Landcare Leadership Award

  • Carly Freeman – Highly Commended for KPMG Indigenous Land Management Award

  • Antony Cory – Highly Commended for ACT Government Citizen Science Award

  • Ian Falconer – Highly Commended for ACT Government Quiet Achiever Award

  • Handcrafted Habitats – Giralang Kaleen Men’s Shed – Highly Commended for Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

  • Sarah Lindsay – Highly Commended for Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

  • Linda Beveridge – Highly Commended for Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

  • Minders About Simpsons Hill – Highly Commended for ACM Landcare Community Group Award

More information

You can find more information about celebrating landcarers by: 
Contacting UsLandcare Awards
We acknowledge the Ngunawal people, who are the Traditional Landowners of this country and their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay respect to elders past, present and emerging.
BNAC Logo
GCF Logo
Molonglo Logo
Southern Catchment Logo
RLAB Logo

© Copyright 2021 Landcare ACT