2019 ACT Landcare Awards


Recognising individuals, communities, and community groups for their outstanding contributions to preserving our urban, park and rural landscapes.


Celebration and Community

The Landcare ACT Awards were held on Sunday 17 November 2019 at the historic “Lambrigg” property beside the Murrumbidgee River. Community landcarers from across the Territory came together to celebrate their impressive achievements.

Landcare Awards

The awards celebrated the efforts of individuals and groups, young and old, to protect the ACT’s natural resources, stewarding a more resilient landscape for the future. The award winners and their projects are diverse, from farming and indigenous land management, to educational and mapping tools.

2019 Winners




The Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award

Rainer Rehwinkle
(Kosciuszko to Coast)



The Australian Government Landcare Farming Award

Matthew and Sharon Gregory
(Willow Vale Farm)



The Australian Government Innovation in Agriculture Land Management Award

John and Carol Lilleyman
(Amberly Farm)



The Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award

The Parkcare Initiative - ACT Government Parks and Conservation Service and Park Carers.
Martin Baijt on behalf of Alison McLeod with Kathy Eyles



The Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award

Red Hill Bush Regenerators
Accepted by Michael Mulvaney on behalf of Ross Kingsland




The Austcover Young Landcare Leadership Award

Dhani Gilbert





The Indigenous Land Management Award

Jackson Taylor-Grant (Aboriginal Natural Resource Management Facilitator, ACT Government).
Accepted by Euroka Gilbert




 The Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award

The ACT Young Rangers Club with Lori Gould Woodlands and Wetlands Trust





The ACT Government Citizen Science Award

Aaron Clausen - Volunteer Developer Canberra Nature Map – NatureMapr





The ACT Government Local Hero Award

Lyn Jenkins (Convenor Macgregor Landcare Group)




Highly Commended

  • John Brannan (Friends of the Pinnacle) - Highly Commended for the Australian Government Individual Landcarer Award
  • Ken Hodgkinson (Ginninderra Native Grassland Restoration Group) - Highly Commended for The Australian Government Partnerships for Landcare Award
  • Southern ACT Catchment Group - Highly Commended in The Australian Community Media Landcare Community Group Award
  • The Radford College Ranger Assist Program - Highly Commended for the Woolworths Junior Landcare Team Award
  • Anke Maria Hoeffer, Frogwatch Climate Change Project, Frogwatch Program - Commended for The ACT Government Citizen Science Award
  • Neil Hermes, President Canberra Ornithologists Group - Highly Commended for The ACT Government Citizen Science Award

More information

You can find more information about celebrating landcarers by: 
Contacting UsLandcare Awards
We acknowledge the Ngunawal people, who are the Traditional Landowners of this country and their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay respect to elders past, present and emerging.
BNAC Logo
GCF Logo
Molonglo Logo
Southern Catchment Logo
RLAB Logo

© Copyright 2021 Landcare ACT